21st World Petroleum Congress

15 - 19 June, 2014, Moscow, Russia

The expert technical posters from the Forum sessions will be presented at the Digital Poster Plaza, an exclusive stand in the World Petroleum Exhibition, showcasing detailed analysis and expert overviews from the Technical Programme of the 21st WPC. All participants will be able to attend the Forum Poster sessions at set times or view any of the presentations and send enquiries and comments to the authors from the interactive screens throughout the Digital Poster Plaza.
The Digital Poster Plaza will be divided into 4 topical blocks, reception and lobby, which will become a meeting place for visitors and communication point with authors.

Block 1: Exploration and Production of Oil and Natural Gas

F01 – New opportunities in old fields

 Tuesday 17th June 11:00 – 13:00

Mr. Frédéric Roggero, IFP Energies Nouvelles, France
Ms. Elena Lazko, Deloitte CIS, Russian Federation
Dr. Ioannis Xiarchos, Center for Energy Resources Engineering – Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Dr. Ming Han, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Dr. Burkhard Ernst, Wintershall Holding GmbH, Germany
Mrs. Siyu Yang, RIPED CNPC, China
Mr. He Liu, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development, CNPC, China
Mr. Abdelmadjid Aissani, SONATRACH, Algeria
Prof. Liubov Altunina, Institute of Petroleum Chemistry, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Mr. Ulrich Heucke, Linde AG, Germany
Mr. Rafael Nunes, Universidade Tiradentes, Brazil
Mr. Ruslan Mazitov, KogalymNIPIneft, LLC LUKOIL-Engineering, Russian Federation

F02 – Exploration and production in the Arctic

 Tuesday 17th June 13:00 – 15:00

Mr. Edmond Coche, TOTAL, France
Mr. Artem Shpakov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation
Mr. Mikhail Mosesyan, LUKOIL Overseas North Shelf AS     , Russian Federation
Dr. Eva-Katrine Hilmen, ABB, Norway
Mr. John Oliphant, Technip, United Kingdom
Mr. Vladimir Smorodin, Phoenix Expert Service Center Ltd., Russian Federation
Prof. Kyuro Sasaki, Kyushu University, Japan
Dr. Stefano di Vincenzo, Eni E&P, Italy
Mr. Roshin Mathew Abraham, A.P. Moller Maersk Group, India
Mr. Igor Zaikin, LUKOIL, Russian Federation

 F03 - Deep water exploration and production

 Wednesday 18th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Torolf Christensen, Statoil, Norway
Dr. Michael Gardosh, Ministry of Energy, Israel
Mr. Dhaval Gupta, Reliance Industry Ltd., India
Mr. Gustavo Acosta, ITBA, Argentina
Mr. Fangfeng Xiao, Sinochem Petroleum E&P, China
Mr. Zhipeng SUN, CNOOC Ltd.-Zhanjiang, China
Mr. Peihai Jiang, Sinochem, China
Mr. Michael Jellison, National Oilwell Varco, United States
Mr. Ravishankar Burla, ONGC Ltd, India

F04 - Unconventional oil and gas exploration and production

 Wednesday 18th June 13.00 – 15.00

Mr. Massimo Iovane, Eni E&P, Italy
Mr. Kamal Dani, Greka Drilling Ltd., India
Mr. Torstein Hole, Statoil, United States
Dr. Rafael Ávila-Carrera, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo, Mexico
Mr. Zhengming Yang, CNPC, China
Mr. Mike Peacock, ExxonMobil Russia Inc., Russian Federation
Ms. Melissa Stark, Accenture, United Kingdom
Prof. Rychlicki Stanislaw, AGH - University of Science & Technology, Poland
Mr. Sreerama Chandra, Essar Oil Limited, India

F05 - New technologies for geosciences

 Wednesday 18th June 15.00 – 17.00

Mr. Sergey Budlov, LUKOIL Overseas, Russian Federation
Dr. Freddy Mackay, IBM Research, Brazil
Dr. Bodapati Narayana Swamy Naidu, Cairn India, India
Mr. Stefano Mazzoni, Eni E&P, Italy
Dr. Yury Popov, Schlumberger, Russian Federation
Mr. Baoping Zhang, SINOPEC, China
Ms. Hulya Yilmaz, TURKISH PETROLEUM CORPORATION, Turkey
Mr. Miguel Del Aguila Montalvo, Schlumberger, Colombia

F06 - Challenges in complex geological environments

Thursday 19th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Sergey Novikov, Schlumberger, Russian Federation
Mr. Changiz Amirbehboudi, Dana Geophysics Company, Iran
Dr. Alessandro Sandrin, Maersk Oil, Denmark
Mr. Saeed Sajjadian, NIOC, Iran
Mr. Ajoyananda Borthakur, Oil India Limited, India
Dr. Mohammad Ebrahim Shafiee, National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), Iran
Prof. Wang Zhen, Research Institue of Petroleum Exploration & Development, CNPC, China
Mrs. Katayoun Rashidi, Islamic Azad University (North Tehran Branch), Iran
Mr. Said Mahiout, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia

F07 - Advanced drilling and production technologies

 Thursday 19th June 13.00 – 15.00

Mr. Vladimir Sledkov, LUKOIL, Russian Federation
Mr. Thies Dose, RWE Dea AG, Germany
Dr. Paolo Ferrara, Eni E&P, Italy
Mr. Sanjay Kishore Shrivastava, ONGC, India
Prof. Elmira Ramazanova, Geotechnological Problems of Oil, Gas and Chemistry SRI, Azerbaijan
Mr. Gopal Bansal, OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LIMITED, India
Mr. Omair Rauf, Fangmann Energy Services, Germany

F08 - Integrated reservoir management and surveillance

 Wednesday 18th June 13.00 – 15.00

Mr. Giacomo Nutricato, Eni E&P, Italy
Dr. Akim Kabir, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Mr. Ali AlJulaih, Sudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Dr. Valiahmad Sajjadian, National Iranian Oil Company, Iran
Dr. Yusuke Kumano, JGI, Japan
Mr. Youyi Zhu, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development, CNPC, China
Mr. Jiecheng Cheng, Daqing Oilfield Limited Company, CNPC, China
Mr. Hani Al-Kharaz, RasGas Company Limited, Qatar
Mr. Wang Yunxian, CNOOC, China
Mr. Danila Gulyaev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation

Block 2 : Refining, Transportation and Petrochemistry

F09 - Reducing the carbon footprint of fuels and petrochemicals

Tuesday 17th June 11.00 – 13.00

Dr. Tao Yang, Fushun Research Institute of Petroleum and Petrochemicals, China
Prof. Hong G. Im, Clean Combustion Research Center, Saudi Arabia
Prof. Jussara Miranda, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dr. Karine Surla, IFP Energies Nouvelles        France
Mr. Bin Xie, Daqing Petrochemical Research Center, PRI, CNPC, China
Mr. Manabu Watanabe, Japan Petroleum Energy Center (JAPEC), Japan
Prof. Rong Guo, SINOPEC, China
Mr. Koos Overwater, Technip, France
Dr. Abdulaziz Bagabas, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Mr. Pon Saravanan, ORYX GTL, Qatar

F10 - Innovative catalytic processes for hydrocarbon conversion

 Tuesday 17th June 13.00 – 15.00

Prof. Mikhail Levinbuk, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation
Dr. Khusain Kadiev, Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Dr. Ilijas Gerzeliev, Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Mr. Sohrab Fathi, Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran
Dr. Jamshid Zarkesh, NIOC-RIPI, Iran
Mr. S. Saravanan, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, R&D Centre, India
Mr. MORITA Masato, Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd., Japan
Dr. Viswanadham Nagabhatla, Indian Institute of Petroleum, India

F11 - Technologies of biofuels production

 Wednesday 18th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. RITESH MITTAL, Engineers India Limited, India
Prof. Vyacheslav Kafarov, Industrial University of Santander, Colombia
Dr. Jorge Bendeck Olivella, Colombian Biofuels Federation, Colombia
Mr. Shuichi Mihashi, JX Nippon Oil & Energy Corporation, Japan
Mr. Sriganesh, Gandham, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Rajesh B, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Yakov Masyutin, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation
Dr. Duke du Plessis, Alberta Innovates-Energy and Environment Solutions, Canada

F12 - Oil and products pipeline transportation and storage

 Thursday 19th June 13.00 – 15.00

Dr. Hesham Abdou, Agiba Petroleum Company, Egypt
Dr. Kai Schulze, RWE Dea, Germany
Mr. Jinheng Luo, Institute of Oil Pipeline Engineering Technology, CNPC, China
Mr. Dinesh Devadass, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Ronald Unnerstall, BP Products North America Inc., United States
Ms. Margherita Latronico, Eni E&P, Italy
Dr. Foat Ismagilov, OOO NIPI ONGM, Russian Federation
Mr. Markus Maly, OMV Refining and Marketing GmbH, Austria
Mr. Kevin Clarke, Permasense, United Kingdom

F13 – Valorisation of Natural Gas Liquids (NGLs)

 Thursday 19th June 11:00 – 13:00

Mr. Abdus Sattar, Petrobangla, Bangladesh
Mr. Hosein Vahdani, NIOC, Iran
Mr. Annaji Rajiv Kumar Tompala, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Dr. Mohammad Reza Jafari Nasr, Research Institute of Petroleum Industry (RIPI), Iran
Dr. Ravishankar Raman, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India

Block 3 : Natural Gas Processing, Transportation and Marketing

F14 - New developments and future growth in CNG, LNG, GTL, CTL, BTL, CBM, Hydrates - supply and demand

 Tuesday 17th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Onno van Kessel, Shell International Exploration and Production, Netherlands
Mr. Tsuneo Watanabe, Chiyoda Corporation, Japan
Mrs. Mary Magomedova, Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Mr. Paul Vardanega, ORYX GTL, Qatar
Mr. Rafael Segovia, Shell Operaciones Peru, Peru
Dr. Charles Mart, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company, United States
Ms. Maria Telleria, PDVSA offshore production division, Venezuela
Ms. Amel Djeghdjegh, NAFTAL- SONATRACH, Algeria
Mr. Shailendra Mohite, Kuwait Petroleum International, Kuwait
Dr. Tuanhai Chen, CNOOC, China
Mr. VENKATESHWAR PRASAD SINHA, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India
Mrs. Camila Machado, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

F15 - Impact of the growing unconventional gas supply

 Wednesday 18th June 11.00 – 13.00

Ms. Rimma Subhankulova, World Energy Expert Group, Russian Federation
Ms. Shivika Mehta, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Mario Ramos, GAS NATURAL FENOSA, Spain
Prof. Vladimir Kutcherov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Royal Institute of Technology, Russian Federation
Mr. Saurabh Agarwala, Engineers India Limited, India
Ms. Patrícia Santos, Petrobras, Brazil
Ms. Haiping Wang, PetroChina Company Limited, China
Dr. Abderrezak Benyoucef, Sonatrach/Algerian Petroleum Institute, Algeria
Ms. Rosa Farboudmanesh, Institute for International Energy Studies, Iran
Mr. Asep Karmana Alfi, Qatar Petroleum, Qatar

F16 - New developments in long distance transportation of gas: pipelines, ships and cross border issues

 Thursday 19th June 13:00 – 15:00

Dr. Gennady Vasiliev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation
Ms. NAIT ALI NADIA, Reims University, France
Dr. Hossein Iranmanesh, Institute for International Energy Studies, Iran
Mr. Mrinal Madhav, Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, India
Mr. Mohsen Haerinejad, Oil Industries Commissioning & Operation Co., Iran
Dr. Il'ya Nickolaevich Dashevskiy, Institute for Problems in Mechanics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Mr. Eshu Kumar, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Jimmy Arenas, PDVSA, Venezuela

F17 - Meeting the growing demand for gas from Asia – implications for supply and transportation

 Thursday 19th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Jinseok Sung, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, South Korea
Mr. Stephanie Aqui, Qatargas Operating Company Limited, Qatar
Mr. Oguzhan Akyener, TPAO, Azerbaijan
Ms. Jinseon Roh, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, South Korea
Mr. Debamalya            Sinha, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Ms. Qin Zhang, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development-Langfang, CNPC, China
Mr. Roberto Collinelli, COMART (a company of Tozzi Industries), Italy
Mr. Abhishek Rohatgi, Energy Studies Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Mr. Nitin Yadav, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, India

Block 4 : Sustainable Management of the Industry

F18 - Financing investments in the oil and gas industry: challenges and opportunities

 Tuesday 17th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Doerler Joerg, A.T. Kearney, Russian Federation
Dr. Mohammad Alami Bayat, Ministry of Petroleum, Iran
Mr. Zuoqian Wang, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development, CNPC, China
Mrs. Olga Bolshakova, State University of Management, Russian Federation
Mr. Morteza Andalib Sahnehsaraei, National Iranian Gas Company, Iran
Mr. Habib Nuhu, Department of Petroleum Resources, Nigeria
Mr. MESHEL ALGHANIM, KGOC/CHEVRON, Kuwait

F19 - Ensuring the security of supply of equipment, materials and local content infrastructure

 Tuesday 17th June 13.00 – 15.00

Mr. Schroeter Ingo, A.T. Kearney, Germany
Ms. Roper Cleland, IPIECA, United Kingdom
Mr. Samir Shamshery, M/s Oil and Natural Gas Limited, India
Mr. Stephan Klein, VP SAP AG, Germany
Mrs. Maria Arefieva, A.T. Kearney, Russian Federation
Mr. Mikhail Lykhin, Individual Entrepreneur Mikhail Lykhin, Russian Federation
Mr. Mikhail Lykhin, Individual Entrepreneur Mikhail Lykhin, Russian Federation

F20 – Operational issues surrounding HSE and management of disasters

 Wednesday 18th June 11.00 – 13.00

Mr. Gerald Charles, ORYX GTL, Qatar
Ms. Annamaria Petrone, Eni E&P, Italy
Ms. Annamaria Petrone, Eni E&P, Italy
Mr. Charlie Williams, Center for Offshore Safety, United States
Mr. Daniel Egging, ExxonMobil Development Company, United States
Mr. Tachta Hidayat, RasGas Company Limited, Indonesia
Dr. Hadi Farahani, Research Institue of Petroleum Industry (RIPI), Iran
Mr. Jack Toellner, ExxonMobil, United States
Mr. James Arukhe, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia

F21 - Regulatory issues: governance, risks and compliance – GRC

 Wednesday 18th June 13.00 – 15.00

Ms. Ksenia Kushkina, Institute of World Economics and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation
Mr. Alexey Kondrashov, Ernst & Young, Russian Federation
Mr. Kuncheria George, Qatargas, Qatar
Dr. Judit Tóth, MOL Plc., Hungary
Mr. S.V.R. SUBRAMANYAM, Engineers India Limited, New Delhi, India
Mr. Abdullah Al-Ghailani, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Mr. Bill Bosler, Texas Consultants, Inc., United States
Mr. Samir Shamshery, M/s Oil and Natural Gas Limited, India
Mr. Devraj Hansdah, Government of Alberta, Canada

F22 - The role of innovation and technology in shaping the oil and gas industry

 Thursday 19th June 11.00 – 13.00

Dr. Dariuosh Vafi, IIES (Institute for International Energy Studies), Iran
Mr. Sachin Kapila, Shell, United Kingdom
Mr. Apoorve Khandelwal, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Mr. Seyed Mahdia Motahhari, Research Institute of Petroleum Industry, Iran
Mr. Loris Tealdi, Eni E&P, Italy
Mr. Abdelkader Baaziz, Sonatrach & IRSIC Laboratory at Aix-Marseille University, Algeria
Dr. Yun Chang Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Prof. Shahab Ayatollahi, Shiraz University, Iran

F23 - Energy efficient technologies ensuring environmental sustainability of the oil and gas industry

 Thursday 19th June 13.00 – 15.00

Ms. Maryam Sohrabi, Institute for International Energy Studies (IIES), Iran
Mr. Alexey Zakharov, GCE Group, Russian Federation
Mr. Mohamed Soliman, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Dr. Naoya Fukushima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Mr. Jayant Kumar Joshi, Engineers India Limited, India
Mr. Mohammad Amin Safarzadeh, Research Institute of Petroleum Industry, Iran
Prof. Liao Xinwei, China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
Mr. Eisa AlHaddad, Kuwait Oil Company, Kuwait
Ms. Brito Irma Petroleos de Venezuela, PDVSA, Venezuela
Mr. Wasif Mughees, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Mr. Farrokh Kamali, Iran LNG Company (ILC), Iran

F24 - Human resources: challenges and opportunities

 Wednesday 18th June 15.00 – 17.00

Ms. Chaityparna Banerjee, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., India
Mr. Karam Yateem, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
Mr. Musa Bilgehan Akgun, TPAO, Turkey
Prof. Ravilya Safieva, Gubkin Russian State University, Russian Federation
Mr. Zoheit Benmerkhi, Sonatrach, Algeria
Ms. Anna ILLARIONOVA, Russian Foreign Trade Academy, Russian Federation
Dr. Alexandra Murtazina, TNG-Group, Russian Federation
Mr. Devraj Hansdah, Government of Alberta, Canada

F25 - The role of the oil and gas industry in tackling energy poverty

Wednesday 18th June 13.00 – 15.00

Mr. Swati Singh, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd., India
Mr. Amin Amraei, Pooya Sepehr Kish Energy Development (PSKED), Iran
Ms. Maria Morgunova, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Russian Federation
Ms. Cecilia del Pilar Fernández Canchos, Energy and Mines Ministry of Peru, Peru
Mr. Barman Sanjay Kumar, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, India
Dr. Yoshimi Okada, Chiyoda Corporation, Japan
Mr. Amanpreet Chopra, Engineers India Limited, India
Mr. Ali Rahneshin, Borzouyeh(Nouri)Petrochmical Co /PSEEZ/Hormozgan University, Iran
Mr. Ali Rahneshin, Borzouyeh(Nouri)Petrochmical Co /PSEEZ/Hormozgan University, Iran
Ms. Rosa Farboudmanesh, Institute for International Energy Studies, Iran

Search

National Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Official Partners

Silver Sponsors

Media and Events Partners