21st World Petroleum Congress

15 - 19 June, 2014, Moscow, Russia

RS01 - LNG for Russia’s Energy Future

Tuesday 17 June 10.45-11.45 (PL-Hall)

Chair:

Viktor Martynov, Chancellor, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas 

Moderator:

Olivier Lazare, Shell Country Chair Russia 

Speakers:

Sakhalin LNG: Experience, Achievements and Outlook
Alexander Khoroshavin, Governor and Chairman of the Government of the Sakhalin Region

Gas demand and prospects for Russian LNG in the Asian-Pacific region
Alexander Medvedev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee OAO Gazprom, Director General of OOO Gazpromexport

Integrating Global Gas Value Chains - Shell’s Perspective, Russia’s Opportunity 
Maarten Wetselaar, Shell, EVP, Integrated Gas

Sergey Frank, President and CEO, OAO SOVCOMFLOT [invited]

 

RS02 - Unconventional Resources of Oil and Gas in Russia: Challenges and Prospects
Tuesday 17 June 12.00-13.00 (PL-Hall)

Chair:

Anatoly Dmitrievsky, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Moderator:

Vasily Bogoyavlensky, Deputy Director, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Speakers:

What Is required to succeed in non-conventional in Russia?
Jacques de Boisséson, General Director, Total E&P Russie, General Representative of Total in Russia

Bazhenov Suite - the main source of unconventional oil Russia resources
A. Kontorovich, L. Burshtein, V. Kazanenkov, V. Kontorovich, E.Kostyreva, S.Ryzhkova, P.Yan, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences

Matrix oil - carbonate analogue of shale oil
Natalia Skibitskaya, Head of Laboratory, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Innovation solutions for heavy oil development
A. Zaripov, N. Maganov, N. Ibragimov, R. Khisamov, R. Ibatullin, M. Amerkhanov, OAO Tatneft
Bazhenov Suite

Unconventional oil and gas resources: development challenges and prospects’
Anatoly Dmitrievsky, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

RS03 - Investment Opportunities of Russia Oil&Gas Regions
Tuesday 17 June 14.15-15.45 (PL-Hall)

Chair:

Alexander Korsik, President and Chairman of  the Management Board JSOC Bashneft

Speakers:

Ivan Grachev, the Federal Assambly – Parliament of the Russian Federation the State Duma Committee on Energy
Yuri Berg, Acting Governor of the Orenburg region
Vladimir Gruzdev, Governor of the Tula region
Dmitriy Kobylkin, the Governor of Yamal-Nenets Autonomous district
Natalia Komarova, Governor of the Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug – Ugra;
Igor Koshin, Acting Governor of the Nenets Autonomous District
Rustem Khamitov, President of Republic of Bashkortostan
Rustam Minnikhanov, President of Republic of Tatarstan

 

RS04 - Refining and Petrochemistry in Russia: Outlook of Technological Development
Tuesday 17 June 16.00-17.30 (PL-Hall)

Chair:

Salambek Khadzhiev, Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russian Academy of Sciences

Moderator:

Vladimir Kapustin, CEO, VNIPINeft

Speakers:

Alexander Dyukov, JSC Gasprom neft [invited]

Global Resource Threats and Potential of Conventional Petrochemistry in Russia
Vasiliy Nomokonov, CEO SIBUR

Nanoheterogeneous Catalysis in Refining and Petrochemistry
Salambek Khadzhiev, Director, Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russian Academy of Sciences

Modern Catalysts for Deep Processing of Carbon-Containing Raw 
Valentin Parmon, Director, Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences

New Technologies for Deep Processing of Carbon-Containing Oil Feedstock
Vladimir Kapustin, CEO, VNIPINeft

Search

National Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Official Partners

Silver Sponsors

Media and Events Partners